UIA NSW

home > privacy policy

Privacy Policy

THE UNITED ISRAEL APPEAL REFUGEE RELIEF FUND LIMITED
ABN: 75071207094

The United Israel Appeal Refugee Relief Fund (hereinafter referred to as UIA) is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) of the Commonwealth Privacy Act of 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. UIA is a non-profit organisation for the purposes of NPP 10.

Personal Information UIA May Hold 

UIA collects and retains personal information from a variety of sources including:

  • publicly available information
  • directly from donors
  • volunteers who act as collectors/hosts/key-workers
  • synagogues and communal organisations

UIA may hold the following personal information on inpiduals:

  • Instructions received from the donor
  • Name, address, contact details
  • Donation and function attendance history
  • Family, community and business linkages
  • Congregation and organisational affiliations
  • Commemoration dates – birth, bar/bat-mitzvah, wedding, yahrtzeit

UIA only collects personal information for the purposes of fundraising. Failure to collect this information will prevent UIA from undertaking its primary role of fundraising for immigration and absorption projects in Israel and Australia.

Disclosure and Use of Donor Information for Fundraising by UIA
UIA approaches members of the community to donate to its annual appeal and, at other times, for support in relation to specific appeals and projects. UIA does not otherwise use information regarding donors or donations, without the prior consent of the donor.

Certain levels of donations to UIA may be acknowledged at Dedication Sites and/or in publications either in Israel and/or Australia. Should a donor not wish this practice to be applied, UIA will act in accordance with the donor’s wishes.

Opting Out
Donors are given an opportunity to “opt out” of future mail-outs and appeals either by notifying UIA in writing, or by marking the appropriate block on UIA material that may be circulated from time-to-time.

If a donor elects to be removed from the database, such details will be removed immediately except where those details may be required for verification purposes by the Australian Taxation Office, in which case the record will be maintained in a secure area for a period of 5 years from the date of the last receipt issued and thereafter will be removed.

Administrative Issues
Information is used internally by UIA and may only be accessed by authorised professional staff and/or authorised volunteers. Authorised volunteers are only those who are specifically authorised by the Chief Executive or senior professional executive in each State. Authorised volunteers include Blue Box collectors, function hosts and committee members. Access is only provided on a need basis.

UIA may use a mailing house or consultants to process its mail-outs provided an agreement to respect the confidentiality, privacy and integrity of the information is accepted.

Technology Issues
The UIA website incorporates an online transaction facility where credit card details are stored on a secure server.

Transaction details are only used for reporting purposes and for updating personal details.

Data stored on UIA computers is password protected and accessed on a need to know basis.

Inpidual Access to Personal Information
If an inpidual makes a written request for access to information, UIA will allow the person to inspect their personal records and take notes, or may make a hard copy available. Such requests will be responded to within 14 days.

Inpidual Concerns/Further Information
If an inpidual believes there has been a breach of privacy he/she should contact the Executive Director on Tel: (02) 9361-4273, Fax: (02) 9331-3170 or e-mail: info@uiansw.org.au. A written confirmation of the complaint may be requested. Every endeavour will be made to deal with complaints expeditiously. A response from UIA will be provided within 21 days of the complaint being made.

The complainant must provide proof of identity.
UIA will remedy any errors in fact providing such corrections are provided in writing.

An inpidual may opt out of receiving information and requests for donations from UIA or being retained on the UIA database by:

  • writing to UIA; or
  • ticking the “opt out” box on UIA communications and forwarding it, with name and address details to :-

Executive Director NSW
United Israel Appeal of NSW

PO Box 294
KINGS CROSS NSW 1340
Email: info@uiansw.org.au

This policy is provided to all staff and volunteers with access to the database and to members of the public on request.